Potpourri
[…] These powers seem unconsititutional on their face.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defense_Production_Act
It’s one thing to e.g. suspend habeas corpus in the middle of a declared war. Maintaining war mobilization powers outside of declared wars looks, for all intents and purposes, like a power grab.
As well, it’s deeply concerning that Congress has largely abdicated its war-making powers.
While I am NOT defending this EO in any way, the Executive already granted itself this power via Executive Order 12919 of June 3, 1994:
http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/executive-orders/pdf/12919.pdf
Sec. 102
“The United States must have an industrial and technology base capable of meeting national defense requirements, and capable of contributing to the technological superiority of its defense equipment in peacetime and in times of national emergency. The domestic industrial and technological base is the foundation for national defense preparedness. The authorities provided in the Act shall be used to strengthen this base and to ensure it is capable of responding to all threats to the national security of the United States.”
This newest EO signed by Obama only changes some of the department managers and whatnot, from FEMA over to the DHS.
Nothing substantive changed.
> Nothing substantive changed.
Conceded. My awareness of these issues and their explicit continuation is what has changed.